Show success in golden year
This year’s annual show for Sandy and District Horticulural Society was a Golden Jubilee celebration.
The show, held at Sandye Place Academy on Saturday, August 20, offered a platform for residents to showcase their talents and skills, and was very well attended despite the blustery damp weather.
Advertisement
Advertisement
As well as the exhibits there was an animal encounters experience and birds of prey along with craft stalls, live music, face painting and bouncy castle, refreshments and a bumper raffle.
Presentations of prizes were made by the Deputy Lieutenant of Bedfordshire, Ruth Bell.
Rebecca Marriott, from Clifton, who is severely disabled, won the Glenn Cup for best exhibit in section D for flowers other than dahlias, with a coleus.
She was presented with her trophy by chairman Andrew Havergal as she was unable to stay to the end.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Show secretary Steve Purchase said: “We think it is important to show that people with disabilities are most welcome to enter the show and we hope that more entries will come in in future on the basis of this.”
The committee thank all the sponsors and helpers for making it another very successful day. All profits from the event will be used towards staging the show in 2017.
Unclaimed raffle tickets - yellow 415, 425, 427 and green 42, 49, 70, 114 & 177. Contact 01767 682796.
Results
The RHS Banksian Medal Tony Munns
The National Dahlia Society Silver Medal Roger Day
The National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal Mark Pattenden
The Worshipful Company of Gardeners Diplomas for Excellence in Horticulture - Vegetables Tony Munns, Salads Stephen Ralph.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Worshipful Company of Gardeners Award Class 148 Cameron Rhoden, Class 78 Elijah Thomas
The Bedford Cup (for the most points in the entire Show) Richard Marriott
The Ernest Hereford Memorial Bowl (for the most points in the entire
show) Richard Marriott
The Ken Quince Cup (for the best exhibit in classes 2-3) Tony Munns
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Clemens’ Novice Cup (for the most points in Class 4) Lynda Scott
The George Truin Cup (for the best exhibit in classes 5-21) Ian Hodgson
The Onion Cup (for the winner in class 12A) Richard Marriott
The Beed Cup (for the best exhibit in section B) Debbie Wallis
Advertisement
Advertisement
The May Chatterley Cup (for the best exhibit in section C) Roger Day
The Wooton Shields for Class 44 Richard Marriott
The Wooton Shields for Class 36-43 Roger Day
The Wooton Shields for Class 42-45 Richard Marriott
The Jim Martin Shield (for the best exhibit in class 48) Roger Day
The Glenn Cup (for the best exhibit in section D) Rebecca Marriott
The Foster Bowl (for the Sandy Parish resident exhibiting the best pot plant in classes 64-67) was not awarded
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Zwetsloot Bowl (for the best exhibit in class 53-55) Mrs G. Hodgson
The Aubrey Brawn Cup (for the best exhibit in class 69-72) Tony Munns
The Ebutt Cactus Cup (for the best exhibit in class 73 & 74) Richard Marriott
The Ebutt Succulent Cup (for the best exhibit in classes 75 and 76) Tony Munns
Advertisement
Advertisement
The President’s Cup (for the best exhibit in section E) was not awarded
The AW Barnes Tray (for the best exhibit in section F) Katherine Mills
The Handicraft Cup (for the best exhibit in class 95-99) Trudie Bonnett
The Ann Messenger Shield (for the best exhibit in class 101-103) Tina Papworth
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Sandy Enhancement Group Trophy (for the best exhibit in classes 107, 170 and 171) Nigel Aldiss
The Baker’s Cup (for the best exhibit in section H) Jane Sykes
The Top That Sugarcraft Trophy (for best exibit in classes 119-124) Jeanette Bray
The Preserves Cup (for the best exhibit in section J) Jane Sykes
Advertisement
Advertisement
The Junior Trophy (for the most points in section L) Toby Papworth
The Phyllis Bickerdike Cup (for the best exhibit in section L) Cameron Rhoden
The R. Whiteman Cup for class 148 Cameron Rhoden
The R. Whiteman Cup for class 152 soft handicraft Amelia Nichols
The Natures Cup - Vegetables Emily Cox
The Natures Cup - Flowers Cameron Rhoden
The Foster Junior Cup Tristan Rhoden
The Christine Simpson Memorial Trophy (for the best exhibit in Classes 119-122 Cake Decoration) Emma Brown
RP Gates & Sons Sandy Top Tray Ian Hodgson
The Wine Cup (for best exhibit in Section K) Kay Eldred
Advertisement
Advertisement
Ron & Effy Munns Memorial Plate (for highest total scoring exhibitor in classes 5-27) Richard Marriott
Sam & Ivy Dockree Shield (for the best display in the entire Show). Cakes & Crafts by Donna
The Sandy Top Vase (for the best exhibit in Class 50) Mr Whiteman
Mrs Vera Barber Tray (for services to the Sandy Show) Steve Purchase