DCSIMG

Parade day was a real summer blockbuster

Waiting for Video...
 

Hundreds of people gathered on the streets of Biggleswade at the weekend to enjoy the grand parade of floats that marked the climax of the town’s carnival.

The colourful procession made its way through town on Saturday, bringing the world of the silver screen vividly 
to life.

And judges Steven Watkins, deputy mayor, Ann Walsh and Jon and Lynn Picton had a tough time deciding on the winners!

Edward Peak Middle School took the award for Pride of Procession with their Star Wars themed entry.

Other first place winners were Treetop Nursery’s Lion King entry, the Edward Peake Steel Band, Shuttleworth fire engines, The Gardners Arms’ Shrek entry, Uplands Healthcare’s Grease entry, Pirouettes and Pullbacks, Jim Webb and his vintage tractor and the Shefford Majorettes.

The prize winning walkers were the Wizard of Oz, Disney Princesses, Willy Wonka, Grease and St Trinians.

Other participants were Dunton Youth Cub, Perfect 10 Salon, Biggleswade Academy, BATS and the Sea Cadet Band.

Thanks from the carnival committee go to everyone who entered a float, the walkers, marshalls, lorry drivers, the transport companies, Biggleswade Academy, Biggleswade Youth Club and the Sea Cadets for the barbecue!

Events have been running throughout the month and there are plenty of other winners to congratulate.

Darts winners were John Stead and Michael John Allen, with runners up Ryan Tharby and Chris Spring.

There were 15 winners at the Duck Race. Joe Clark was the tractor winner and Beat the Goalie winners were Phoebe Shirley, Joseph Brown, Ryan Crouch and Luis Webb.

First place at the quiz were The Rose, with the Liberal Club second at the Pembroke Arms third. A special mention goes to the event’s youngest ever team, Team Kerry.

The event was sponsored by Angelique Hairdressers, Beegos, Bygraves garage, Clintons property services, The Courtyard Centre, Harrisons Accountancy, MAR, Strides menswear, Spectra Carpets, Woods Bakery.

Winner of the bingo was Gordon Turner, while the winners at the crib night were Walt Steed and Mike Pates with runners up Jim Warwick and Manny Buckland.

More than 60 prizes were given out at the grand draw on Saturday.

Logan Wood won the top prize, and Linsar LED TV donated by H & H Electronics, who will also deliver and install the brand new TV.

Second was Wolton, third was Sharon Wood and fourth was Mrs Dennis.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page