Talented students celebrated at evening with music and awards

Stratton Upper School Year 9 award winners.
Stratton Upper School Year 9 award winners.

An evening was held to celebrate the achievements of students at Stratton Upper School with musical performances and a host of awards presented.

The hard work and talent of years 9 and 10 was acknowledged with awards given to more than 100 students on Thursday, June 25, with a delicious ‘afternoon tea’ produced by catering students to round off a fantastic evening.

Stratton Upper School Year 10 award winners.

Stratton Upper School Year 10 award winners.

A welcome was given by chairman of the governors Madeline Russell, which was followed by musical performances by students and the presentations.

Miss Crumpton, assistant head of year 9, said: “It was a pleasure to celebrate the achievements made this year on such a lovely occasion.”

Mr Evans, head of year 10, added: “We are delighted with the progress of our year 10 students at Stratton and take great pride in the high standards set by all of our award winners. These pupils are an absolute credit to the school, their parents and the local community as a whole.”

Prizewinners:

Year 9

Achievement award for excellence in a single subject:

Agriculture Lara Gaspar, Art Pippa Blake, Dance Charlie Bruce, Design & Technology: Graphics Jack Bridgewater, Design & Technology: Resistant Materials Amber Bailey, Drama Max Gill, English Damian Norris, Food Technology Scarlett Standring, French Tom Turner, Geography Mitchell Kettlewell, German Annabel Davies, History Amy Williams, ICT Ricky Gomez, Mathematics Sam Fee, Music Effi Balogh, Physical Education (Boys) Harry Roberts, Physical Education (Girls) Gemma King, Religious Education Kara Butler-Smith, Science Daniel Haugh, Textiles Lois Morgan.

Award for excellence in a broad range of subjects:

Jessica Foxwell, Jack Wright, Daniel Pickering, Joshua Stevenson, Mitchell Kettlewell.

Achievement award for outstanding effort in a single subject:

Agriculture Tyler Locke, Art Csenge Keri, Dance Lauren White, Design & Technology: Graphics Sam Hart, Design & Technology: Resistant Materials Antony Burrows, Drama Molly Mahoney, English Daniel Jackson, Food Technology Michal Zielinski, French Chantelle Smith, Geography Abi McNab, German Ben Coyles, History Caitlin Hoskins, ICT Mitchell Kettlewell, Mathematics Abby Prentice, Music Stephen Day, Physical Education (Boys) Jenson Twiss, Physical Education (Girls) Beth Wood, Religious Education Ellie Gawley, Science Charlotte Gilbert, Textiles Kirsten Little.

Award for outstanding effort in a broad range of subjects

Charlotte Hancock, Annabel Fisher, Paris Isaacs, Antonio Newman, Matthew Sandercock.

Perseverance award

Antony Burrows

Future scholars award

Jordan Webster, Dylan Boucher, Csenge Keri, Effi Balogh, Tia Elsby.

Award for contributions to School Life

Taylor Munro, Sophie Minnis, Georgia Davis, Phoebe Grist, Megan Emerson

Head of year award

Stephen Day, Annabel Davies.

Prizewinners

Year 10

Achievement award for excellence in a single subject

Agriculture Hollie Chadwick, Art Jenni Houldsworth, Art Graphics Lauren Neagle, Business BTEC Jamie Grujic, Business GCSE Noah Adams, Catering Hannah Sampford, Childcare Shania Stone, Dance Jasmine Leyland, Design & Technology: Graphics Candice Shaw, Design & Technology: Resistant Materials Stan Carter, Design & Technology: Construction Tom Fossett Singer, Drama Shannon Dullaghan, English Sam Newman, Ethics & Philosophy Harry George, French James Day, Geography Alfie Oliver, German Beth Prodger, History Lucy Spence, ICT Andrew Twydell, Leisure & Tourism Melissa Moody, Mathematics William Hyde, Media Jude Painter, Music Zoe Fung, Photography Jennifer Edgar, Physical Education (Boys) Joe Wallace, Physical Education (Girls) Lucy Masdin, Science (C & A) Ryan Williams, Science (Triple) Alice Smyth, Sociology Deanna Demetriou, Textiles Connie Bobin.

Award for excellence in a broad range of subjects

Lauren Neagle, Hollie Chadwick, Sam Tunnard, Noah Adams, Shannon Dullaghan.

Achievement award for outstanding effort in a single subject

Agriculture Diana Ditri, Art Candice Shaw, Art Graphics Sam Tunnard, Business BTEC Ella Elkin, Business GCSE Ryan Williams, Catering Sam Ward, Childcare Shauna Maudlin, Dance Hannah James, Design & Technology: Graphics Daniel Lowther, Design & Technology: Resistant Materials Ned Wiseman, Drama Olivia Kirk, English Paige Papworth, Ethics & Philosophy Klaudia Niedziela, French Abbie Haynes, Geography George Neal, German Katie Salmon, History Sarah Courtney, ICT Ollie Dilley, Leisure & Tourism Ella Elkin, Mathematics Rio Rowley, Media Kaitlyn Gibbs, Music Ollie Dilley, Photography Caitlin Saunders, Physical Education (Boys) Sam Hogben, Physical Education (Girls) Leah Holmes, Science (C & A) Sophie Hillyard, Science (Triple) George Landen, Sociology Harry Dilley, Textiles Rosalia Salvia.

Award for outstanding effort in a broad range of subjects

Charlotte Fowden, Ella Elkin, Ollie Dilley, Shania Stone, Katie Salmon.

Perseverance award

Alice Perretta, Sophie Hillyard.

Achievement for all award

Gideon Leaver, Alice Perretta.

Award for contributions to school life

Sam Hogben, Lucy Spence, Shannon Dullaghan, Georgia Pobee, Jarrod Warner.

Head of year award

Lucy Masdin, Harry George.