Netball round-up

Bedford & District League

By The Newsroom
Tuesday, 14th May 2013, 4:00 pm

Premier Division: Ampthill Amazons 43 Wyvern-Grangers Flames 43; Red Arrows 35 Ampthill Aztecs 0; Team T&S 15 1st Choice Recruitment 37.

Division One: Cranfield Comets 53 Kestrels 7; Chiltern Flames 39 Baldock Crusaders 50; Jewels-Onyx 54 Wyvern-Grangers Tornadoes 28; Westoning Phoenix 38 A Line Flyers 27.

Division Two: Bedford Pumas 18 Cranfield Tigers 35; Riches Skips 54 Bedford Dental Practice 31; Embassy 35 Caldecote 42; Ampthill Azure 27 Cranfield Eagles 52; Ivel Ladies 38 Chiltern Jets 28.

Division Three: Angels 15 Colworth Cats 38; Morestaff 38 Cranfield Lions 40; Gamlingay Jets 37 Flitwick Colts 35.

Division Four: Bromham Bombers 25 Kings Arms Ladies 38; Blackjacks 31 Pandas 32; Maulden Robins 35 Absolute Emeralds 0; Bedford Bolts 26 Westoning Diamonds 27.

Division Five: Oakley Wanderers 0 Oakley Diamonds 35; Back to Basics 13 Bedford Diamonds 38; Bedford Meteors 49 Maulden Tigers 11; Bedford Sparks 0 Hornets 35; Pacemakers 4 Flitton Thunder 63.

Junior League

High Fives Division One: MK Netters Blue 16 WG Hurricanes 1; Shefford Seekers 7 Westoning Meteors 6; Cranfield Panthers 3 Crawley Tornadoes 13; Cranfield Panthers 5 Maulden Hawks 8; MK Netters Blue 5 Westoning Meteors 8; WG Hurricanes 3 Crawley Tornadoes 15.

High Fives Division Two: Shefford Spinners 2 Bedford Crystals 8; L Buzzard Rockets 5 Maulden Harriers 2; Wilstead Opals 2 Westoning Hornets 11; Shefford Spinners 1 Maulden Harriers 4; Bedford Crystals 5 MK Netters White 0.

High Fives Division Three: WG Thunder 5 Maulden Ocelots 2; Maulden Bobcats 2 Cranfield Pumas 7; Chiltern Sapphires 4 WG Storm 3.

Years 7/8 Division One: MK Netters Blizzards 16 L Buzzard Eagles 3; Crawley Tornadoes 1 Westoning Thunder 29; WG Zephyrs 19 Priory Panthers 6; MK Netters Storm 7 Westoning Thunder 9; Maulden Wildcats 12 Priory Panthers 4; Crawley Tornadoes 5 L Buzzard Eagles 15; MK Netters Blizzards 6 WG Zephyrs 5; Maulden Wildcats 11 MK Netters Storm 7.

Years 7/8 Division Two: Maulden Jaguars 7 WG Lightning 10; Cranfield Jaguars 0 Westoning Storm 10; Wilstead Emeralds 10 Heritage Eagles Red 12; Cranfield Jaguars 0 Wilstead Emeralds 10; Westoning Storm 9 Heritage Eagles Red 11; Wilstead Sapphires 8 WG Lightning 9.

Years 7/8 Division Three: Priory Eagles 0 Olney 15; Maulden Meerkats 2 MK Netters Tempest 17; Shefford Sharks 3 MK Netters Tempest 22; Priory Eagles 3 WG Cyclones 14; Westoning Warriors 10 Maulden Meerkats 5; Olney 13 WG Cyclones 5; Westoning Warriors 7 Shefford Sharks 4.

Years 7/8 Division Four: Herirage Eagles Blue 5 Bedford Opals 7; Westoning Wasps 13 Shefford Sonics 6; Priory Hawks 4 Maulden Pumas 3; Priory Hawks 7 Heritage Eagles Blue 11; Maulden Pumas 2 Bedford Opals 11; Cranfield Ravens 22 Shefford Sonics 1.